Top 5 Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locators in 2020

A Visual Fault Locator is a must have device for a network technician who is looking after a Fiber optic network. Although a fault locator comes builtin with most of the fiber optic splicing machines and kits but these machines are very expensive. Therefore it is always a good idea to purchase a virtual fault locator separately.

​Benefits of Visual fault locator works

​A visual fault locator is a small sized light source just similar to a torch and ​it injects a red beam of light into the 2.5 mm ferule. If the light successfully comes out from the other end of the fiber optic cable it means that there is no damage. In case of  fiber breaks, poor connections, bending or cracking of fiber optic the light gets refracted out and hence problem is detected. Some common tips for these fiber testers is that you should remove the AA batteries after using them and for using with LC/MU interferes,​ you need to buy a conversion adapter or jumper.

​Another great advantage of a VFL is that it helps the technician find out that which fiber drop is going into which Network Interface Unit. When there is lot of fiber drops its becomes hard to identify ​stands on a remote patch panel.

​1) Visual Fault Locator by GOCHANGE

​This fault locator is one of the amazon best sellers with very reasonable price and great user reviews. ​It has a very strong red light beam that can travel within the fiber core for a distance of up to 30 km. You have to connect it with standard 2.5 mm connector and it is operated with battery which does not comes with the fault locator. The connector is designed for ST, SC, FC interferes both in circle and square shape of different fiber optic cables. You can test both ​ single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cables using this fault locator. The body is light weight but rigid and solid and doesn't break due to falling on ground. The only drawback is that its battery life (AA batteries) is not too much but you can use rechargeable cells to cop with the issue.

​2) GESD ​Fiber testing Light

​The second fault locator i have chosen for my blog readers is from GESD and it is also one of the Amazon best sellers of the year. It has a very strong red beam of light that can traverse the fiber optic for a distance up to 30 km. Batteries and a nice cover is included in the package. It has very rich set of features like small size, battery indicator, dust proof and crash proof. The only drawback is that it lacks​ LC adapter. Other than that it works long time and test both single and multi mode fibers.

​3) KELUSHI Visual Fault locator with FC Male to LC Female Adapter  

​This is another fiber fault locator with very bright light source and equally good aluminum body. Its connector is also compatible with all sort of interfaces including ST, SC and FC of fiber optic.  It can easily and accurately detect and locate fiber breaks, poor connections, bending or cracking as light is emitted out of that area.

​4) Muzerdo Visual Fault Locator

​This is another hot selling ​VFL with light source having strong penetrating power. Batteries are not shipped with the parcel however according to our tests the battery lasts quite a long time. Like other ​fault locators it can also test for both single-mode and multi-mode ST/SC/FC Interface Fiber Optic cables. Its light is so bright that it easily reached fiber up to range of 30 km.

​5) MSDADA Visual Fault Locator

​This Fiber fault locator can detect accurately and locate fiber breaks, poor connections, bending or cracking. The detector will emit a 650nm bright light for fiber tracing, breaks or faults in the fiber will refract the light. The 2.5mm universal connector of the fiber light tester is compatibly designed for ST, SC, FC interferes both in circle and square shape of different fiber optic cables.It can test for both single-mode and multi-mode cables.

​Conclusion

​Although all these five fault locators seems very similar in feature but we have gone through thousands of fault locators reviews and chosen the best ones for you in terms of price, toughness, the distance or penetration power of the light source. I hope you will benefit from the purchase.

Hi, my name is John Abraham, i am working as a network technician for last 20 years. This is my personal blog and i love to share every thing about networking and network test equipment.


Share post on
Abraham John (Senior Network Technician)
By Abraham John (Senior Network Technician)

Hi, my name is John Abraham, i am working as a network technician for last 20 years. This is my personal blog and i love to share every thing about networking and network test equipment.



NetworkTesters.online is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Disclosure: NetworkTesters.online is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission from Amazon but it won't cost you any extra bucks.

Best 16 port switches by NETGEAR reviewed Equipment

Best 16 port switches by NETGEAR reviewed

A good network switch ensures efficient communication between the computers across the network. Being a network administrator for almost 15...

By Abraham John (Senior Network Technician)